Privacy Policy

Confidentiality regulation of S7 Airlines

This Confidentiality Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the Regulation):

  • applies to  Joint Stock Company Siberia Airlines (hereinafter referred to as S7 Airlines) acting as a data controller (as defined in General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 EU) or operator (as defined in Federal Law of the Russian Federation No. 152-FZ On Personal Data), registered at: 10, Mozzherin Avenue, Office 201, Ob, Novosibirsk Region, 633104, Russia;
  • is included by this reference in full into the terms and conditions of the contract for the carriage of passengers by air (hereinafter referred to as the “Contract of carriage” and “Passenger”, respectively);
  • determines which Passenger data (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data of the Passenger”) is subject to collection by S7 Airlines and which purposes such data is used for by S7 Airlines;
  • applies to all Contracts of carriage concluded with S7 Airlines both through the purchase of a ticket on the S7 Airlines website, and when purchasing a ticket for an S7 Airlines operated flight through third parties (agents, partner airlines, and any other persons authorized by S7 Airlines to sell transportation service);
  • determines the principles of processing the Passengers’ Personal Data.

S7 Airlines considers the confidentiality of information (personal data) as the fundamental principle of doing business. Data protection policies and methods are designed to process, transfer and store personal data in an appropriate and legitimate way, in order to ensure their confidentiality, integrity and accessibility.S7 Airlines processes Personal Data of the Passengers on the territory of the Russian Federation and the EU.

The S7 Airlines website complies with the requirements set out in the Federal Law No. 152-FZ On Personal Data, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which are binding legislative acts in the Russian Federation and the EU, respectively.

Representative of S7 Airlines (DPO) in the territory of the European Union continuously ensures compliance with the principles of this Regulation and considers all issues related to the protection of personal data. The contact details of the Representative for which the Passenger can send questions and complaints related to the processing of his Personal Data are as follows: eu_representative@s7.ru

Responsible of S7 Airlines for ensuring the security of personal data continuously ensures compliance with the principles of this Regulation and considers all issues related to the protection of personal data. The contact details of the Representative for which the Passenger can send questions and complaints related to the processing of his Personal Data are as follows: eu_representative@s7.ru

1. PRINCIPLES OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING BY S7 AIRLINES

The S7 Airlines Confidentiality Regulation is based on the below principles:

  • Personal Data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (purpose limitation);
  • Personal Data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (lawfulness, fairness, and transparency);
  • Personal Data shall be collected exclusively in the scope required for the purposes for which they are processed (data minimization);
  • Personal Data shall be accurate and, where necessary, be erased or rectified without delay(accuracy);
  • Personal Data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (limited storage period);
  • Personal Data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (integrity and confidentiality);
  • Data subjects shall be entitled to access their Personal Data, to change or delete them, to limit their processing, to object such processing, and to transfer the data.

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

  • S7 Airlines collects the following Personal Data of the Passenger, as well as other data related to the Passenger’s journey, using the S7 Airlines website, mobile site and mobile applications: surname and name, address, nationality, phone number, email, as well as preferred payment method and data on flight booking;
  • departure point, destination point, route type (direct, transit);
  • flight date.

S7 Airlines particularly respects disabled passengers and passengers with reduced mobility and takes all the reasonable efforts to make their flight as comfortable as possible. Please find information on the services for disabled passengers and passengers with reduced mobility here. The information provided by the passengers in order to arrange the respective service as well as to order specific meals shall be used exclusively to ensure the passengers’ comfort and shall be erased upon completion of the service.

Some pages of the website, mobile website, and mobile app of S7 Airlines use cookies. For more information please read the Cookies Use Policy.

3. PURPOSES OF USE OF THE PASSENGERS’ PERSONAL DATA

S7 Airlines uses the information received from the Passengers to:

1. execute the Contracts of carriage, which include:

  • ensuring aviation security and safety of flights ;
  • providing feedback to consumers of air transportation services;;
  • implementation of additional information to the Passengers on the changes in the departure parameters and the receipt of additional services ;
  • grant access to the lounges;
  • ensuring compliance with the laws and any other regulatory legal acts;

2. perform marketing analysis and provide information on the products and services;

3. render additional services, including:

  • car rent;
  • hotel booking;
  • insurance;
  • aeroexpress train tickets;
  • other services.

Moreover, Personal Data may be transferred (including cross-border transfer of Personal Data) by S7 Airlines to partner organizations for the purposes of aviation security and flight safety, booking, issuing air tickets and making changes to air tickets, making payments for transportation and additional services including using bank (payment) cards), improving the quality of passenger service, the availability of air transportation, as well as in the implementation of the program S7 Priority exclusively in the manner set out in the respective rules and standards.

4. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

Personal Data shall not be transferred to any third parties, unless such transfer is required to fulfill the obligations set out in the Contract of carriage. S7 Airlines shall not disclose Personal Data to any third party in order to grant an opportunity to advertise their products and services to S7 Airlines customers.

S7 Airlines may provide Personal Data of the Passenger in response to legitimate requests of governmental authorities in order to comply with the requirements specified in the applicable law, including but not limited to execution of court orders or other legal procedures initiated by authorized governmental authorities.

5. SAFE DATA PROCESSING

S7 Airlines reliably processes the Personal Data of the Passenger by applying appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, particularly if processing involves the transmission of data over the network, as well as protection from others forms of illegal use. Questions about the security of personal data can be sent at the above contact information.

6. ACCESS TO, AMENDMENT AND DELETION OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Passengers of S7 Airlines have the right to request access to their Personal Data, as well as their rectification or erasure thereof where it is provided by law.

In order to ensure accuracy (relevance and reliability) of the Personal Data, S7 Airlines recommends that the Passengers notify us of any changes or inconsistencies of their Personal Data.

For any questions regarding:

  • view and / or amendment of the Personal Data;
  • access to the Personal Data;
  • retention period of the Personal Data;
  • processing of Personal Data in the interests of a third party;

and any other questions regarding the Personal Data processing, please contact at the above contact information.

7. RESPONSIBILITY

S7 Airlines controls compliance with the requirements of applicable law and the principles set forth hereof and can confirm it anytime. S7 Airlines maintains records of data processing activities including the required information and, if necessary, is ready to provide data to the supervisory authorities upon their request. For any questions regarding this Regulation please contact at the above contact information.

8. COMPLAINTS

Passengers have the right to file a complaint regarding processing of their Personal Data. All complaints and requests are handled in a timely manner in compliance with the internal regulations.

Any complaints can be sent at the above contact information.

9. AMENDMENT OF THE REGULATION

The carrier reserves the right to amend the Regulation from time to time, and hereby notifies the Passenger (and the Passenger hereby accepts and agrees) that at each new Purchase the Passenger must review this Regulation for changes made to them by the Carrier.

S7 Airlines client’s consent to personal data processing for marketing purposes

1. I hereby grant my consent to processing of my personal data in the following scope: last name, fist name, gender, ID number, ID expiration date, date of birth, reservation code (PNR), phone number, e-mail address, departure point, destination point, type of route (non-stop, transit), flight date, payment card details, number of loyalty program member, preferred meal.

2. In accordance with Art. 9 of Federal Law No. 152-FZ dated 27/7/2006 On Personal Data, I hereby grant S7 Airlines (Mozzherina prospect, 10, office 201, 633104 Town of Ob, Novosibirsk region, Russia) my deliberate consent to process my personal data indicated in Para 1 hereof (including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, revision (update, amendment), retrieval, posting, use, transfer (distribution, submission, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction) of personal data for the purpose of marketing research and provision of information on the products and services.

3. S7 Airlines may process the personal data indicated in Para 1 hereof automatically, without utilization of automation tools, including transfer via communication channels secured due to implementation of corresponding legal, organizational and technical activities as stipulated by the personal data protection law.

4. In order to achieve the objectives specified by Para 2 hereof, I grant my consent to S7 Airlines to assign processing of my personal data specified in Para 1 to the companies included into the same group as S7 Airlines, authorized representatives of S7 Airlines and third parties — partners of S7 Airlines based on the assignment or the agreement signed with this entity (entities) or by acceptance of the corresponding report (further referred to as the operator’s assignment). I am aware that S7 Airlines being the operator which issued the corresponding assignment shall be responsible for the actions of the entity processing my personal data based on the assignment of the operator.

5. I hereby confirm that I grant consent to processing of my personal data specified in Para 1 hereof to S7 Airlines from the date when I granted this consent to the date of consent withdrawal in writing or achievement of stated objective of PD processing.

6. I hereby confirm that I was informed of the possibility to revoke this consent by personal application or written request (including in the form of electronic document signed by the qualified electronic signature in accordance with Federal Law No. 63-FZ dated April 6, 2011 On Electronic Signature) addressed to S7 Airlines. To access the revocation form, use the corresponding link.

7. I am aware that after receipt of revocation for this consent and after expiration of this consent, S7 Airlines may continue processing of my personal data subject to existence of the grounds as stipulated by the effective law.

S7 airlines client’s consent to personal data processing for the purpose of carrying out the transportation

1. I hereby grant my consent to processing of my personal data in the following scope:

1.1. Last name, fist name, gender, ID number, ID expiration date, date of birth, reservation code (PNR), phone number, e-mail address, departure point, destination point, type of route (non-stop, transit), flight date, payment card details, number of loyalty program member, preferred meal.

1.2. Other information provided by the personal data subject.

2. In accordance with Art. 9 of Federal Law No. 152-FZ dated 27/7/2006 On Personal Data, I hereby grant S7 Airlines (Mozzherina prospect, 10, office 201, 633104 Town of Ob, Novosibirsk region, Russia) my deliberate consent to process my personal data indicated in Para 1.1 — 1.2 hereof (including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, revision (update, amendment), retrieval, posting, use, transfer (distribution, submission, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction) of personal data for the purpose of performance under the air carriage agreement.

3. S7 Airlines may process the personal data indicated in Subparas 1.1 — 1.2, Para 1 hereof automatically, without utilization of automation tools, including transfer via communication channels (including cross-border) secured due to implementation of corresponding legal, organizational and technical activities as stipulated by the personal data protection law.

4. In order to achieve the objectives specified by Para 2 hereof, I grant my consent to S7 Airlines to assign processing of my personal data specified in Subparas 1.1 — 1.2, Para 1 to the companies included into the same group as S7 Airlines, authorized representatives of S7 Airlines and third parties — partners of S7 Airlines based on the assignment or the agreement signed with this entity (entities) or by acceptance of the corresponding report (further referred to as the operator’s assignment). I am aware that S7 Airlines being the operator which issued the corresponding assignment shall be responsible for the actions of the entity processing my personal data based on the assignment of the operator.

5. I hereby confirm that I grant consent to processing of my personal data specified in Subparas 1.1 — 1.2, Para 1 hereof to S7 Airlines from the date when I granted this consent to the date of consent withdrawal in writing without prejudice to the provisions of Para 7 below.

6. I hereby confirm that I was informed of the possibility to revoke this consent by personal application or written request (including in the form of electronic document signed by the qualified electronic signature in accordance with Federal Law No. 63-FZ dated April 6, 2011 On Electronic Signature) addressed to S7 Airlines. To access the revocation form, use the corresponding link.

7. I am aware that after receipt of revocation for this consent and after expiration of this consent, S7 Airlines may continue processing of my personal data subject to existence of the grounds as stipulated by the effective law.

S7 Airlines client’s consent to personal data processing for evaluation of candidates to vacant positions

1. I hereby grant my consent to processing of my personal data in the following scope:

1.1. Last name, first name, patronymic, date of birth, information on education, foreign languages, e-mail address, contact phone, nationality, residence city/town.

1.2. Other information classified as personal data and indicated in the attached questionnaire file.

2. In accordance with Art. 9 of Federal Law No. 152-FZ dated 27/7/2006 On Personal Data, I grant S7 Airlines (Mozzherina prospect, 10, office 201, 633104 Town of Ob, Novosibirsk region, Russia) my specific, informed and deliberate consent to process my personal data indicated in Para 1.1 — 1.2 hereof (including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, revision (update, amendment), retrieval, posting, use, transfer (distribution, submission, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction) of personal data for evaluation of candidates to vacant positions and formation of candidate pool.

3. S7 Airlines may process the personal data indicated in Subparas 1.1 — 1.2, Para 1 hereof automatically, without utilization of automation tools, including transfer via communication channels secured due to implementation of corresponding legal, organizational and technical activities as stipulated by the personal data protection law.

4. In order to achieve the objectives specified by Para 2 hereof, I grant my consent to S7 Airlines to assign processing of my personal data specified in Subparas 1.1 — 1.2, Para 1 to the companies included into the same group as S7 Airlines, authorized representatives of S7 Airlines and third parties — partners of S7 Airlines based on the assignment or the agreement signed with this entity (entities) or by acceptance of the corresponding report (further referred to as the operator’s assignment). I am aware that S7 Airlines being the operator which issued the corresponding assignment shall be responsible for the actions of the entity processing my personal data based on the assignment of the operator.

5. I hereby confirm that I grant consent to processing of my personal data specified in Subparas 1.1 — 1.2, Para 1 hereof to S7 Airlines from the date when I granted this consent to the date of consent withdrawal in writing or achievement of stated objective of PD processing.

6. I hereby confirm that I was informed of the possibility to revoke this consent by personal application or written request (including in the form of electronic document signed by the qualified electronic signature in accordance with Federal Law No. 63-FZ dated April 6, 2011 On Electronic Signature) addressed to S7 Airlines. To access the revocation form, use the corresponding link.

7. I am aware that after receipt of revocation for this consent and after expiration of this consent, S7 Airlines may continue processing of my personal data (3 years after I granted this consent) subject to existence of the grounds as stipulated by the effective law.

S7 Airlines cookies policy

S7 Airlines respects the confidentiality of its customers’ information and undertakes to protect any personal information provided by users through the website. The following information helps users to understand what information S7 Airlines collects via its website, mobile application and how this information is used.

S7 Airlines also recommends that you read the Confidentiality Regulation.

Visiting and using the S7 Airlines website, the user acknowledges, without any limitations and reservations, that he has read, understood and agrees with the terms and conditions of this Policy and accordingly agrees to the cookies use in accordance with the Policy.

Users can visit the S7 Airlines website in their own interests. The S7 Airlines website uses cookies to provide users with maximum convenience. A Cookie is a small text file located on the user’s device and designed to provide ease of use of the site and save time. The cookies collected by S7 Airlines do not contain information that can serve to identify individuals.

Cookies can be permanent or session.

Permanent cookies are saved by the browser and remain valid until the expiration of the retention terms:

  • at the end of the session (for example, when the browser is closed);
  • the expiration date was specified, and the storage period expired;
  • the browser has deleted the Cookie upon the user’s request.

Session cookies become invalid after the expiration of their validity. S7 Airlines uses both session and permanent cookies on the https://www.s7.ru web site and all its subdomains.

Assignment of cookies and tags used by S7 Airlines:

1. FUNCTIONAL “COOKIE” FILES

Anonymous cookies that allow users to navigate the S7 website, use its functions and access the protected sections.

They also facilitate the site navigation and are used for the following purposes:

  • reminder of the selected country and provision of up-to-date content;
  • remembering the departure airport when booking a flight;
  • ensuring proper operation of the website.

The information collected by these cookies is not intended for marketing purposes.

If this type of cookie is disabled by the user, some sections of the S7 website will not be available for the user.

2. TARGETING AND/OR MARKETING “COOKIE” FILES

These cookies serve to send different versions of the web page for marketing purposes, and are used for the following purposes:

  • display of relevant and personalized advertising;
  • limitation of the number of displays of each type of advertising;
  • determination of the effectiveness of the advertising campaign;
  • remembering visited website pages, tickets bookings, tickets searches and providing the collected data to third parties, for example, advertisers. These cookies are often linked to the functions of the website provided by the relevant third party.

3. THIRD PARTY “COOKIE” FILES

These cookies serve to send different versions of the web page for marketing purposes, and are used for the following purposes:

  • display of relevant and personalized advertising;
  • limitation of the number of displays of each type of advertising;
  • determination of the effectiveness of the advertising campaign;
  • remembering visited website pages, tickets bookings, tickets searches and providing the collected data to third parties, for example, advertisers. These cookies are often linked to the functions of the website provided by the relevant third party.

Cookies do not pose any threat to your device, since they are just text files, not executable programs.

You can either configure your browser to receive our cookies, or use the S7 Airlines website without these features. In the latter case, the text data that you enter into the forms cannot be saved for the future searches, and the next time you visit the S7 Airlines website, you will have to enter the information again. At the same time, unfortunately, S7 Airlines will also not have the opportunity to prepare and offer you the convenient content.

To delete saved browser cookies, you can open the links below to get instructions for your browser:

This Policy may be updated over time — for example, in cases of changes in applicable law or online technology applied. S7 Airlines recommends that customers regularly check our website for up-to-date information regarding our cookies policy.

BA_COUNTRY_CHOICE_COOKIE — Keeps track of your choice of country and avoids this choice being repeated.

BA_LANGUAGE_CHOICE_COOKIE — Keeps track of your choice of language and avoids this choice being repeated.

Apache — A “technical” cookie used to control use of BA infrastructure.